Skip to main content

Fifth Trustworthy Systems (formerly NICTA) Summer School

Sydney, 13 & 14 February 2017

Over two days, this summer school will feature lectures by international leaders in computer systems from industry and academia, interspersed with short student talks and poster sessions. We will emphasise a friendly and informal setting where students can learn and obtain feedback from experts. Topics include operating systems, distributed systems, hypervisors, virtual machines, databases, compilers, language implementation, memory management and security.

Location: Ainsworth building, G02, K-J17-G02 

Program

Day 1:  Monday, 13th February
 
Time              Name Affiliation Title
 
8:45–8:55 Registration
 
8:55–9:00 Organisers' Welcome
 
9:00–11:00 Session 1
09:00 Yuval Yarom University of Adelaide USB Snooping Made Easy: Crosstalk Leakage Attacks on USB Hubs  
10:00 Shane Magrath DSTG Industrial Fuzzing — Neat Optimal Seed Selection Policy for Improved Crash Yields  
 
11:00–11.30 Morning Tea
 
11:30–13:00 Session 2
11:30 Calum Snowdon ANU Analysis of Seed Selection Policies for Fuzz Testing  
11:40 Hongbo Zhang ANU On Scheduling of Fuzzing Tests  
11:50 Liam Hayes UNSW Near optimal corpus construction for efficient fuzzing  
12:10 Pavel Zakopaylo ANU Grammar Inference via Dynamic Taint Tracing  
12:20 Yin Yan SUNY Buffalo Enabling FijiVM on seL4  
12:30 Javed Ebrahimian Amiri ANU Retargeting Mu to seL4  
12:40 Xi Yang ANU Elfen Scheduling: Fine-Grain Principled Borrowing from Latency-Critical Workloads using Simultaneous Multithreading  
   
13:00–13:45 Lunch
 
13:45–15:30 Session 3
13:45 Gernot Heiser UNSW/Data61 Towards verifiable temporal isolation Slides
14:15 Anna Lyons UNSW/Data61 Time as a first class microkernel resource  
14:35 Qian Ge UNSW/Data61 Do Hardware Cache Flushing Operations Actually Meet Our Expectations?  
14:55 Sioli O'Connell UoA Attacking wireless keyboard and mice  
 
15:30–15:45 Afternoon Tea
 
15:45–17:15 Session 4
15:45 Shriram Krishnamurthi Brown University Building a Research Program for Scripting Languages  
         
17:15–18:15 Poster Session
   
18:15–20:00 Barbecue dinner — John Lions Garden ( Map)
 
 
Day 2: Tuesday, 14th February
 
Time Name Affiliation Title
 
9:00–11:00 Session 5
09:00 Suresh Jagannathan Purdue University DaLi: The Data Store as a Library  
10:00 Yannis Smaragdakis University of Athens  Declarative Static Program Analysis with the Doop Framework  
 
11:00–11:30 Morning Tea
 
11:30–12:40 Session 6
11:30 Liam O'Connor/Zilin Chen  UNSW/Data61  Cogent: Bringing down the cost of Verification  
12:10 Amirreza Zarrabi  UNSW/Data61  An Evaluation of Coarse-Grained Locking for Multicore Microkernels  
         
   
12:20–13:45 Lunch
 
 
13:45–15:05 Session 7
13:45 Michael Norrish Data61  (TBC CakeML)  
14:15 Alexander Soen ANU  Translating HOL4 Semantics  
14:25 Yi Lin ANU A Lightweight and Efficient Mu Micro VM  
14:45 John Zhang ANU PyPy on Mu: Within Reach  
14:55 Andrew Hall ANU The Glasgow Haskell Compiler Running on Mu  
 
15:05–15:30 Afternoon Tea
 
15:30–17:15 Session 8
15:30  Eliot Moss University of Massachusetts

 Prospects for Optimal Program-Specific Garbage Collection 

 
   
16:30–16:45 Closing Remarks
 
 
16:45–18:30 Farewell Drinks

We will make presentation slides available at the end of the school.

Organisers

Participation

Call for Participation

Location

Ainsworth building (Mechanical Engineering), G02, K-J-17 ( Map)

 

Previous Summer Schools

Served by Apache on Linux on seL4.