Skip to main content

Summer 16 Program

 

Fourth NICTA Software Systems Summer School

Sydney, 8–9th February 2016

Software Systems Research Group Group

Over two days, this summer school will feature lectures by international leaders in computer systems from industry and academia, interspersed with short student talks and poster sessions. We will emphasise a friendly and informal setting where students can learn and obtain feedback from experts. Topics include operating systems, distributed systems, hypervisors, virtual machines, databases, compilers, language implementation, memory management and security.

Program

Day 1:  Monday, 8th February
 
Time Name Affiliation   Title
 
8:45–8:55 Registration
 
8:55–9:00 Organisers' Welcome
 
9:00–11:00 Session 1
 09:00 Douglas Carmean Microsoft Research   Continuing Moore’s Law Beyond the Limits of CMOS
  10:00 Karin Strauss Microsoft Research   Tolerating Holes in Wearable Memories
 
11:00–11.30 Coffee
 
11:30–12:30 Session 2
 11:30 Yuval Yarom NICTA/U Adelaide   Im in ur Cache Keepin ur Bitez
 12:00 Kunshan Wang ANU   Designing a Micro Virtual Machine as a Substrate for Language Development
 12:15 Yi Lin ANU   Implementing a High-performance GC in Rust
   
12:30–13:30 Lunch
 
13:30–15:30 Session 3
 13:30 Kevin Elphinstone NICTA, UNSW   An Evaluation of Coarse-Grained Locking for Multicore Microkernels
 14:00 Gernot Heiser FACM FIEEE NICTA, UNSW   Towards principled OS-level temporal isolation
 14:30 Qian Ge NICTA   Effective Timing Channel Mitigation Through Kernel Cloning
 14:45 Thomas Sewell NICTA   Trustworthy, Effective WCET Analysis
 15:00 Vasily A. Sartakov Ksys labs   Experimental developments on top of microkernels: expectations, reality, experience
 15:15 Jordan Beauchamp Victoria University of Wellington   Avoiding the Thundering Herd in Docker
 
15:30–15:45 Coffee
 
15:45–17:15 Session 4
 15:45 Tim Harris Oracle Labs   Do not believe everything you read in the papers
 16:45 Steve Blackburn NICTA, ANU   The Truth, the Whole Truth, and Nothing but the Truth: A Pragmatic Approach to Assessing Empirical Evaluations
         
17:15–18:15 Poster Session
   
18:15–20:00 Barbecue dinner — John Lions Garden ( Map)
 
 
Day 2: Tuesday, 9th February
 
Time Name Affiliation   Title
 
9:00–11:00 Session 5
09:00 Luis Ceze University of Washington   Imperfection is Beautiful and Efficient: Approximate Computing from Language to Hardware, and Beyond
 10:00 Dan Tsafir Technion — Israel Institute of Technology   Paravirtual Remote I/O
 
11:00–11:30 Coffee
 
11:30–12:30 Session 6
 11:30 Alan Fekete USyd   Human-Centred Data Management
 12:00 Mahmoud A Bokhari U. Adelaide   Software Testing a Verification System
 12:15 Yanyan Shen NICTA   Kernel Support for Deterministically Executing Replicated Multithreaded Programs in Parallel
   
12:30–13:30 Lunch
 
 
13:30–15:00 Session 7
 13:30 Eliot Moss FACM FIEEE UMass Amherst:   Transactions: Closed, Open, and Boosted
 14:30 Antony Hosking NICTA+ANU   Nested transactions for Java: prototype and performance
 
15:00–15:30 Coffee
 
15:30–17:15 Session 8
 15:30 Andrew Baumann Microsoft Research   Practical shielded execution for everyone
 16:30 Javier Alvarez Cid-Fuentes U. Adelaide   Predicting and Validating Behaviour in Distributed Systems
 16:45 Alireza Khoshkbarforoushha  ANU & CSIRO   Big Data Analytics Flow Management in Clouds
 17:00 Cyril Bur IBM   Ozlabs joint submission
   
17:15–17:45 Closing Remarks
 
 
17:45–18:30 Farewell Drinks

We will make presentation slides available at the end of the school.

Organisers

Participation

Call for Participation

Location

Ainsworth building (Mechanical Engineering),  202, K-J-17 ( Map)

 

Previous Summer Schools

Served by Apache on Linux on seL4.